Staff

Mrs. K. Gray

Headteacher

Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead

Mr. Ritchie

Assistant Headteacher and Teacher (Class 4)

Deputy Child Protection

Maths Curriculum Lead

PE Lead

Computing Lead

Miss Broxholme

Teacher (Class 1)

Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) Lead

Phonics and Spelling Lead

Mrs Hattersley

Teacher (Class 2)

Art and Design Technology Lead

Mrs Noyland

Teacher (Class 3)

Mrs Thickett

Teacher (Class 4 and Class 5)

Science Curriculum Lead

Mrs Crouch

Teacher (Class 5)

English Curriculum Lead

Mrs Bentley

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Modern Foreign Language Curriculum Lead

Miss Parkin

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Religious Education Lead

Mrs Kershaw

Teaching Assistant

Miss Wilcox

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Simms

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Shore

Teaching Assistant

Mr Scott

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Francis

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Bettison

Teaching Assistant

Kaye Taylor

Office Manager

Andrea Dransfield

Administration Officer

Royston Taylor

Caretaker

Karen Murtagh

Head of Kitchen

Joanne Murtagh

Kitchen Assistant

Debbie Hewling

School Meals Supervisory Assistant

Governors

Reverend Philip Bee

Chair of Governors

Committees:

  • Progress and Attainment

 

Specialist Governance Area:

  • Phonics and Spelling link
  • British values
  • SEN governor

 

Term start date: 08/02/16  Term end date: 08/02/20

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 9 out of 11 meetings

Jacqui Mallinson

Vice Chair of Governors

Committees:

Finance and Resources

Specialist Governance areas:

Parental engagement

Sports Premium

Term start date: 25/06/18 Term end date: 25/06/22

Voting right: Yes

Attendance: 6 out of 10

Ann Hassal

Co-opted Governor

Committees:

Finance and Resources

Specialist governance areas:

Data protection (GDPR)

Term start date: 22/01/18 Term end date: 22/01/22

Voting right: Yes

Attendance: 6 out of 7

Colin Chinn

Co-opted Governor

Committees:

  • Finance and resources

Specialist governance areas:

  • Chair of Finance and Resource committee
  • Health and Safety
  • Safeguarding
  • E-Safety

Term start date: 20/06/16  Term end date: 20/06/20

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 9 out of 12 meetings

Matthew Wetherill

Co-opted Governor

Committees: 

Progress and Attainment

Specialist Governance Areas:

Behaviour/Pupil attitudes

Term start date: 22/01/2018 Term end date: 22/01/22

Voting right: Yes

Attendance: 3 out of 4

Leanne Sunter

Parent

Committees:

  • Finance and resource

 

Term start date: 28/09/18  Term end date: 28/09/22

Voting rights: Yes

Tina Haystead

Co-opted Governor

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment

 

Specialist governance areas:

  • Computing
  • English link

Term start date: 13/03/17  Term end date: 13/03/21

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 5 out of 9 meetings.

Lisa Smith

Parent Governor

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment

 

Specialist governance areas:

  • Mathematics

Term start date: 05/03/18  Term end date: 05/03/22

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 2 out of 2 meetings

Emma Leeder

Local Authority

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment

 

Special Governance areas:

  • Pupil premium

Term start date: 25/06/18  Term end date: 25/06/22

Voting rights: Yes

Matt Ritchie

Staff Governor

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment

 

Special governance areas:

  • Curriculum

Term start date: 19/09/16  Term end date: 19/09/20

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance:  9 out of 9 meetings

Karen Gray

Headteacher

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment
  • Finance and resources

Term end date: N/A

Voting right: Yes

Attendance: 15 out of 15 meetings

Governor Register of Interest

Governor register of interests October 2018

Governor Details (updated October 2018)

Full Governor details updated October 2018