Staff

Mrs. K. Gray

Headteacher

Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead

Mr. Ritchie

Assistant Headteacher and teacher, Kingfishers (Class 4)

Deputy Child Protection

Miss Broxholme

Teacher, Ducklings (Class 1)

Early Years Co-ordinator and the Maths Curriculum Lead

Mrs Musgrove

Teacher, Wise Owls (Class 2)

Child Protection and Safeguarding Deputy and Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator.

Miss Buckley

Teacher, Flamingos (Class 3)

Mrs Thickett

Teacher,Kingfishers (Class 4) and Golden Eagles (Class 5)

Science Curriculum Lead

Mrs Crouch

Teacher, Golden Eagles (Class 5)

English Curriculum Lead

Mrs Bentley

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Modern Foreign Language Curriculum Lead

Miss Parkin

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kershaw

Teaching Assistant

Miss Wilcox

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Simms

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Shore

Teaching Assistant

Mr Scott

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Bettison

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Francis

Teaching Assistant

Kaye Taylor

Office Manager

Andrea Dransfield

Administration Officer

Royston Taylor

Caretaker

Karen Murtagh

Head of Kitchen

Joanne Murtagh

Kitchen Assistant

Debbie Hewling

School Meals Supervisory Assistant

Governors

Paul McCurry

Chair of Governors, Parent Govenor

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment
  • Headteacher performance management
  • Discipline appeals

Specialist governance areas:

  • Chair of governors
  • Safeguarding
  • Pupil behaviour

Term start date: 01/02/16  Term end date: 31/01/2016

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 4 out of 6 meetings

Tracey Rose

Co-opted Governor

Committees:

  • Finance and resources
  • Headteacher performance management
  • Discipline committee

Specialist governance areas:

  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Vice Chair of Finance and Resources
  • Community engagement
  • Communications
  • Governor development and mentoring

Term start date: 21/05/14 Term end date: 21/05/2018

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 5 out of 8 meetings

Rob Bettison

Co-opted Governor

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment
  • School Improvement Strategy Group

Specialist governance area:

  • Data
  • Curriculum – English

Term start date: 02/09/2015  Term end date: 02/09/2019

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 10 out of 10 meetings

Colin Chinn

Co-opted Governor

Committees:

  • Finance and resources
  • School Improvement Strategy Group

Specialist governance areas:

  • Health and Safety
  • Safeguarding
  • E-Safety

Term start date: 20/06/2020  Term end date: 20/06/20

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 9 out of 10 meetings

Sheila Marren

Co-opted Governor

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment

Specialist governance areas:

  • Vice Chair of Governors (Sept – Feb)
  • SEN
  • Pupil premium
  • Maths
  • Sciences and DT

Term start date: 17/07/2018 Term end date: 17/07/2018

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 5 out of 6 meetings

Lorraine Fowler

Co-opted Governor

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment

 

Specialist governance areas:

  • SEN
  • Pupil Premium
  • Maths link

Term start date: 20/06/2016  Term end date: 20/06/2020

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 5 out of 6 meeting

Jacqui Mallinson

Parent Governor

Committees:

  • Finance and resources

Specialist governance areas:

  • Parental engagement

Term start date: 04/02/2014  Term end date: 04/02/2018

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 6 out of 7 meetings.

Tina Palmer

Co-opted

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment

Specialist governance areas:

  • Computing

Term start date: 13/03/2017  Term end date: 13/03/2021

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 3 out of 3 meetings.

Steve Dobson

Local Authority Governor

Committees:

  • Finance and resources

Specialist governance areas:

  • Health and safety

Term start date: 09/06/2014  Term end date: 09/06/2019

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 4 out of 6 meetings

Reverend Philip Bee

Associate Governor

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment
  • School Improvement Strategy Group

 

Specialist Governance Area:

  • Phonics and spelling link
  • British Values
  • Behaviour and safety

 

Term start date: 08/02/2016  Term end date: 08/02/2020

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance: 9 out of 10 meetings

Karen Gray

Headteacher

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment
  • Finance and resources

Term end date: N/A

Voting right: Yes

Attendance: 14 out of 14 meetings

Ashley Clark

Co-opted

Committees:

  • Finance and resources

Specialist governance areas:

  • Health and Safety

Term start date: 09/06/2015  Term end date: 09/06/2019

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance:

Matt Ritchie

Staff Governor

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment

Term start date: 20/09/2016  Term end date: 19/09/2020

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance:  3 out of 6 meeting (illness)

Jo Broxholme

Staff Governor

Committees:

  • Progress and attainment

Term start date: 31/10/2014  Term end date: 31/10/2018

Voting rights: Yes

Attendance:

Governor Details (updated May 2017)

Governor details (updated May 2017)